What's New?
[…] To us, this text makes clear that an expedited review to establish an individual countervailing duty rate must be conducted, upon request, for any exporter of the type referred to in Article 19.3 SCM Agreement. Thus, the question before us is whether the relevant regulations prohibit the USDOC from conducting such reviews in aggregate cases.

7.137 Section 351.214(k)(1) of the USDOC Regulations provides in relevant part:

(k) Expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings for noninvestigated exporters. (1) Request for review. If, in a countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined under section 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act, an exporter that the Secretary did not select for individual examination or that the Secretary did not accept as a voluntary respondent (see � 351.204(d)) may request a review under this paragraph (k).

7.138 Canada argues that because this regulation refers only to expedited reviews in the case of investigations conducted on the basis of the exception set forth in Section 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act (sampling), it is impossible for the USDOC to conduct such reviews in investigations conducted on the basis of the other exception in the statute (aggregate cases), which is provided for in Section 777A(e)(2)(B) of the Act.