What's New?
[…] (3) During the same month, an importer of the merchandise may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative review of only an exporter or producer (except for a countervailing duty order in which the investigation or prior administrative review was conducted on an aggregate basis) of the subject merchandise imported by that importer. (emphasis added)

7.149 Section 351.213(k) subparagraph (2) on administrative review provides:

(2) Application of country-wide subsidy rate. With the exception of assessment and cash deposit rates of zero determined under paragraph (k)(1) of this section, if, in the final results of an administrative review under this section of a countervailing duty order, the Secretary calculates a single country-wide subsidy rate under section 777A(e)(2)(B) of the Act, that rate will supersede, for cash deposit purposes, all rates previously determined in the countervailing duty proceeding in question. (emphasis added)

7.150 Canada further asserts that the only requests the Secretary of the USDOC will consider for an individual administrative review in cases where administrative reviews are conducted on an aggregate (country-wide) basis, are those for individual assessment and cash deposit rates of zero under subparagraph (1) of Section 351.213(k) and even then, "only to the extent practicable." This regulation provides in relevant part as follows:

"(k) Administrative reviews of countervailing orders conducted on an aggregate basis - (1) Request for a zero rate. Where the Secretary conducts an administrative review of a countervailing duty on an aggregate basis under section 777A(e)(2)(B) of the Act, the Secretary will consider and review requests for individual assessment and cash deposits of zero to the extent practicable�."