NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] OAS
NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
ARTICLE 1904
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE PANEL


In the matter of:

GRAY PORTLAND CEMENT AND
CLINKER FROM MEXICO

File no. USA-97-1904-02

1. Time Period for Administrative Reviews

The 12-month time period for completing administrative reviews is laid down in Department of Commerce regulations adopted pursuant to provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. At the time of the fourth administrative review the statute, codified at 19 U.S.C. §1675(a)(1), provided in relevant part:

". . . At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of . . . an antidumping duty order . . . the administering authority . . . shall . . . review, and determine . . . the amount of any antidumping duty, and . . . shall publish in the Federal Register the results of such review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed . . . ." 67

The Department’s regulations provided that the Secretary "will . . . not later than 365 days after the anniversary month, issue the final results that include . . .the weighted-average dumping margin, if any, during the period of review . . . ." 68