REMAND DECISION OF THE PANEL |
[…] As a share of apparent domestic consumption, subject imports from Canada increased from 33.2 percent in
1999 to 34.3 percent in 2001. Final Determination at 41.
Based upon this record evidence, this Panel concluded that "[t]he record evidence
relied upon by the Commission that is before this Panel is simply devoid of any support for the proposition
that there has been a significant rate of increase of the volume or market penetration of imports of the
subject merchandise." Panel Decision at 69. This Panel noted that 19 U.S.C. § 1677(24)(A), entitled
"Negligible Imports," states that "imports from a country of merchandise corresponding to a domestic
like product identified by the Commission are 'negligible' if such imports account for less than 3 percent
of the volume of all such merchandise imported into the United States." Id. at 69-70. This Panel recognized in its decision that 19 U.S.C. § 1677(24) is "not directly on point," but still considered it
"to be a useful analogy" to demonstrate that the 2.8 percent increase in volume in subject imports is
neither significant nor substantial.