REMAND DECISION OF THE PANEL |
[…] Commission must consider in each case. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(i). On remand, the CLTA
challenges the Commission's affirmative threat finding based on the Commission's holdings as to three
of the eight factors3:
·"any existing unused production capacity or imminent, substantial increase in production capacity in
the exporting country indicating the likelihood of substantially increased imports of the subject
merchandise into the United States, taking into account the availability of other export markets to
absorb any additional exports." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(i)(II) ("Capacity" threat factor);
· "a significant rate of increase of the volume or market penetration of imports of the subject
merchandise indicating the likelihood of substantially increased imports." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)
(i)(III) ("Volume" threat factor);
· "whether imports of the subject merchandise are entering at prices that are likely to have a
significant depressing or suppressing effect on domestic prices, and are likely to increase demand
for further imports." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(i)(IV) ("Price" threat factor).
The Commission determined that there was an interrelationship between (a) the capacity and the volume
threat factors, and (b) six factors subsidiary to these two statutory factors that warranted considering