REMAND DECISION OF THE PANEL |
[…] five threat factors.
4 The CLTA, however, takes issue with one of the six subsidiary
factors; see discussion, infra, at page 30-32.
5 In analyzing the capacity threat factor, the Commission believes
that this Panel misinterpreted the capacity threat factor, asserting that this Panel's remand decision
“seems to require a showing of both "existing unused production capacity," and "imminent,
substantial increase in production capacity" when the text of the capacity threat factor permits
only one. Remand Determination at 52, n.147 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(II)). The
Commission’s point is misplaced. See Panel Decision at 65-68. On page 65 of the Panel's
remand decision, the Panel explicitly acknowledges that the Commission need only consider "whether
either (a) 'any existing unused production capacity' or (b) 'imminent, substantial increase in
production capacity' in Canada, indicates 'the likelihood of substantially increased imports of the
subject merchandise into the United States, taking into account the availability of other export
markets to absorb any additional exports." Because the Commission had analyzed both factors, the
Panel analyzed both factors to show that the Commission's analysis was incorrect on both accounts,
and thus, the Commission's finding that the capacity threat factor indicates a threat of material