REMAND DECISION OF THE PANEL |
[…] production" advanced its finding that "there is a likelihood of substantial increases in subject
imports." CLTA Remand Brief at 23-25.
The statutory threat factor regarding capacity requires the Commission to
assess whether either (a) "any existing unused production capacity" or (b) "imminent, substantial
increase in production capacity" in Canada, indicates "the likelihood of substantially increased imports
of the subject merchandise into the United States, taking into account the availability of other export
markets to absorb any additional exports."5 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(i)(II) (emphasis added). As this Panel noted in its first decision, the Commission must tie
(a) "any existing unused production capacity" or (b) "imminent, substantial increase in production
capacity" in Canada to "the likelihood of substantially increased imports of the subject merchandise
into the United States, taking into account the availability of other export markets to absorb any
additional exports." Panel Decision at 65.
On remand, we find that the Commission has not tied "any existing unused
production capacity" to "the likelihood of substantially increased imports of the
subject merchandise into the United States, taking into account the availability of