H. R. 434
[…] the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act,
1999) (Public Law 105–277; 112 Stat. 2681– 522), relating to general
provisions, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
‘‘(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term
‘appropriate congressional committees’ includes the Committee on Finance
of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of
Representatives.’’.
SEC. 405. CLARIFICATION OF SECTION 334 OF THE
URUGUAY ROUND AGREEMENTS ACT.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 334(b)(2) of the
Uruguay Round Agreements Act (19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(2)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and
(B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively;
(2) in the matter preceding clause (i) (as
redesignated), by striking ‘‘Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D)’’ and
inserting "(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D) and except as provided
in subparagraphs (B) and (C)’’; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
‘‘(B) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(C), fabric
classified under the HTS as of silk, cotton, man-made fiber, or
vegetable fiber shall be considered to originate in, and be the growth,
product, or manufacture of, the country, territory, or possession in
which the fabric is both dyed and printed when accompanied by two or
more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking,
fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent
embossing, or moireing.
‘‘(C) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D), goods
classified under HTS heading 6117.10, 6213.00, 6214.00, 6302.22,
6302.29, 6302.52, 6302.53, 6302.59, 6302.92, 6302.93, 6302.99, 6303.92,
6303.99, 6304.19, 6304.93, 6304.99, 9404.90.85, or 9404.90.95, except
for goods classified under such headings as of cotton or of wool or
consisting of fiber blends containing 16 percent or more by weight of
cotton, shall be considered to originate in, and be the growth, product,
or manufacture of, the country, territory, or possession in which the
fabric is both dyed and printed when accompanied by two or more of the
following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping,
decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or
moireing.’’.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by
this section apply to goods entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 406. CHIEF AGRICULTURAL NEGOTIATOR.
Section 141 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2171) is amended—