What's New?
[…] A formula under the title "Constructed Export Price ("CEP") Calculation" indicates that the amount for direct selling expenses was deducted from the gross unit price ("GRSUPRU") in order to derive a net price ("NETPRIU").

70. Final Determination on Sheet, p. 30668, Korea Exhibit 24 (emphasis added).

71. Sheet Final Analysis Memorandum, p. 9, Korea Exhibit 25.

72. Korea Exhibit 1, p. 469.

73. 19 C.F.R. Section 351.402(b), Korea Exhibit 2.

74. Korea Exhibit 1, p. 470.

75. Compare 19 C.F.R. Section 351.410(c)(defining "direct selling expenses" for purposes of circumstance of sale adjustments to mean "expenses that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in question"). Thus, while the DOC made adjustments in identical amounts for unpaid sales when calculating the margin of dumping in respect of export price and constructed export price sales, this does not mean, as argued by Korea, that these adjustments had the same legal basis.