What's New?
[…] 34 Id. at para. 45

35 Id.

36 Panel Report on United States -- Measures Affecting the Importation, Internal Sale and Use of Tobacco, adopted 4 October 1994, BISD 41S/131 (�US -- Tobacco�).

37 Id., 41S/176, para. 123.

38 Article 2.4.2 is expressly made subject to �the provisions governing fair comparisons in paragraph 4 of this Article .�

39 See, US First Submission, at para. 154, and cases cited therein.

40 The United States has long contemplated the possibility that facts may arise which would call for averaging periods of less than the full period of investigation when it adopted section 351.414(d)(3) of its regulations, 19 C.F.R. � 351.414(d)(3), which reads as follows:

Time period over which weighted average is calculated. When applying the average-to-average method, the Secretary normally will calculate weighted averages for the entire period of investigation or review, as the case may be. However, when normal values, export prices, or constructed export prices differ significantly over the course of the period of investigation or review, the Secretary may calculate weighted averages for such shorter period as the Secretary deems appropriate.

41 Indeed, such a transaction-to-transaction approach is also authorized under US law. See, 19 USC. � 1677f-1(d)(1).

42 ROK First Oral Statement, at para. 48.

43 Id.