What's New?
[…] 16 See POSAM Verification Report (SSSS), at 7 (ROK Ex. 61) ("We also examined the accounts where other such negative invoices would have been recorded for both 1997 and 1998, and found no indication that POSAM had negated other sales invoices or recorded bad debt in these accounts. We also spoke with the accounting staff and reviewed the accounts on POSAM�s computer system. We found no indication of the existence of a bad debt account, and no discrepancies with POSAM�s response.").

17 Thus, Section 351.410 of the DOC�s regulations provides that:

(a) Introduction. In calculating normal value the Secre�tary may make adjustments to account for certain differences in the circumstances of sales in the United States and foreign markets. (See section 773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act.) This section clarifies certain terms used in the statute regarding circumstances of sale adjustments and describes the adjustment when commissions are paid only in one market.

(b) In general. With the exception of the allowance de�scribed in paragraph (e) of this section concerning commissions paid in only one market, the Secretary will make circumstances of sale adjustments under section 773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act only for direct selling expenses and assumed expenses.

19 C.F.R. � 351.410(b) (emphasis added).

18 See US Oral Statement, para. 11.

19 The relevant language is as follows. The third sentence of Article 2.4 provides that: