español - français - português |
[…] market as defined in paragraph 1(ii) [regional industry], anti-dumping duties
shall be levied only on the productsin question consigned for final
consumption to that area. When the constitutional law of the importing
Member does not permit the levying of anti-dumping duties on such a basis, the
importing Member may levy the anti-dumping duties without limitation only
if (a) the exporters shall have been given an opportunity to cease
exporting at dumped prices to the area concerned or otherwise give assurances
pursuant to Article 8 and adequate assurances in this regard have not been
promptly given, and (b) such duties cannot be levied only on products of
specific producers which supply the area in question.
24 19 U.S.C. § 1673 was modified by "Amendment by Pub. L.
103-465 effective, except as otherwise provided, on the date on which the WTO
Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States (Jan. 1, 1995),
and applicable with respect to investigations, reviews, and inquiries initiated
and petitions filed under specified provisions of this chapter after such date,
see section 291 of Pub. L. 103-465, set out as a note under section 1671 of this
title." The North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act is Pub. L.
103-182, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2057. The NAFTA went into effect on January 1,
1994.
25 The Uniformity Clause is contained in Article I, section 8,