What's New?
[…] Since the causation standard which is to guide the Commission’s injury determinations is clearly set forth by the statute, the Panel is not free to consider possible alternate interpretations of the U.S. law based on the international trade agreements. The Charming Betsy doctrine of statutory interpretation, which does not apply where the Congressional language is clear, is, by its terms, inapplicable here. Indeed, Section 102 of the URAA, (19 U.S.C. Section 3512(a)(1)) provides expressly that “[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.” The Panel’s charge is to review the Commission’s determinations solely in the context of United States law.100 Accordingly, the Panel concludes that, as a matter of United States law, in finding threat of injury, the Commission was not required to determine that the threat of injury was caused