What's New?
[…] Notably, the SAA mentions the Norwegian Salmon panel decisions favorably and states that “Article 3.5 of the Antidumping Agreement and 15.5 of the Subsidies Agreement do not change the causation standard from that provided in the 1979 Tokyo Round Codes” (which were considered in those decisions) and that “…existing U.S. law fully implements Articles 3.5 and 15.5.”99 The Panel must give great weight to the SAA in this regard because 19 U.S.C. Section 3512 (d) provides that the SAA, which has been approved by Congress, “shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act [the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”

Since the causation standard which is to guide the Commission’s injury determinations is clearly set forth by the statute, the Panel is not free to consider possible alternate interpretations of the U.S. law based on the international trade agreements.