What's New?
[…] a) Statutory and Legal Framework

The antidumping statute divides the responsibilities for the making of the necessary determinations. Commerce is responsible for determining whether imports from a “country” are being sold at less than normal value. 19 U.S.C. Section 1673(1). The Commission determines whether injury to the domestic industry is being caused “by reason of imports …. of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority has made an affirmative determination.” 19 U.S.C. Section 1673d(b)(1). The statute does not explicitly delegate authority to Commerce to determine what entity or entities will be considered a “country” for purposes of a final antidumping duty determination. The statute provides that: “