What's New?
[…] The Coalition urges that the Charming Betsy doctrine is, in any event, not relevant here because that doctrine cannot be properly applied to overrule Congress when Congress has specified U.S. law and has determined the extent of the United States’ obligations.90

The Panel’s review begins with the language of the statute to ascertain whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.91 The Panel notes that the statute describes the Commission’s obligation to make determinations in subsidy and dumping investigations in specific terms. 19 U.S.C. Section 1671d (b) (1) provides that the Commission shall make a final determination of whether an industry in the United States is materially injured or is threatened with material injury “by reason of imports, or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation, of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority has made an affirmative determination [concerning whether or not a countervailable subsidy is being provided].”