I. INTRODUCTION AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] produced in the
Maritime Provinces and by improperly disregarding evidence submitted
regarding the
unique historical position of the Maritimes in its final determination.”
60 Resolution of these issues
requires scrutiny of the statutory and legal framework underlying the
antidumping statute.
61
a) Statutory and Legal Framework
The antidumping statute divides the responsibilities for the making of the
necessary determinations. Commerce is responsible for determining whether
imports
from a “country” are being sold at less than normal value. 19 U.S.C. Section
1673(1).
The Commission determines whether injury to the domestic industry is being
caused “by
reason of imports …. of the merchandise with respect to which the
administering
authority has made an affirmative determination.” 19 U.S.C. Section
1673d(b)(1).
The statute does not explicitly delegate authority to Commerce to determine
what entity
or entities will be considered a “country” for purposes of a final
antidumping duty
determination. The statute provides that:
“