What's New?
[…] 4.459 However, barring a private cause of action in the courts of each NAFTA Party does not mean that NAFTA has no domestic legal effect in each Party.

4.460 Interestingly, Section 102(c) of the NAFTA Implementation Act states that "No person other than the United States � shall have any cause of action or defence under �[the NAFTA] or by virtue of Congressional approval thereof�". Thus, US law expressly provides that international trade agreements are directly enforceable in judicial actions brought by the federal government. For the WTO, this is implemented in 19 USC 3512(b)(2)(A), which provides:

"No State law, or the application of such a State law, may be declared invalid as to any person or circumstance on the ground that the provision or application is inconsistent with any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, except in an action brought by the United States for the purpose of declaring such law or application invalid."

4.461 Further, the United States actually retained a type of domestic right of petition in Section 301 of its Trade Act of 1974, which permits private parties to petition the United States Trade Representative to secure compliance with the NAFTA by another NAFTA Party.