What's New?
[…] Consequently, Commerce determined to expedite the sunset review and to use facts available in making the final sunset determination because the Article 11.3 likelihood determination is made on an order-wide basis and Siderca represented zero exports to the United States of OCTG during the five-year period preceding the sunset review. (footnotes omitted)
First Written Submission of the United States, para. 243.

112 Section 351.308(f) of the USDOC's Regulations reads in relevant part:

(f) Use of facts available in a sunset review. Where the Secretary determines to issue final results of sunset review on the basis of facts available, the Secretary will normally rely on:
(1) Calculated countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, from prior Department determinations; and
(2) Information contained in parties' substantive responses to the Notice of Initiation filed under � 351.218(d)(3), consistent with section 752(b) or 752(c) of the Act, as applicable. (emphasis added)
19 C.F.R. � 351.308(f) (Exhibit US-3 at 13524).

113 See, supra, note 107.